Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Option for image quality


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 08 September 2012 - 12:46 PM

JPEG and PNG quality is hardcoded. It must be an option in ACP i think. Also, default quality is too low.

Also, I think here is must be an option "Don't change quality if source's quality is lower than setting".

Sorry for my English, I hope you are understand what i mean :)
  • CallieJo likes this

#2 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 26 October 2012 - 04:10 PM

Pre3.4 bump :smile:



#3 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 16 December 2012 - 11:52 AM

Bump... I'm tired of writing it in the code by hand each time =(

 

It should not be hardcoded =\



#4 mojeda

mojeda

    IPB Newbie

  • +Clients
  • 23 posts

Posted 16 December 2012 - 02:51 PM

I don't think they like adding more and more settings for things not everyone will use. What images are you referring to, uploaded attachments? I've never had any issues as far as quality.



#5 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:30 PM

What images are you referring to, uploaded attachments?

Yes.

 

I've never had any issues as far as quality.

 

I think you just do not come across it. Just compare (open both links and switch between tabs):

 

1. Image uploaded to this forum.

2. The same image uploaded to third party server.

 

Spoiler



#6 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 16 December 2012 - 03:38 PM

This example might be more demonstrative

 

1. Image on ipb forums.

2. Image on 3-rd party server.

 

Spoiler



#7 opentype

opentype

    Spam Happy

  • +Clients
  • 521 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 10:30 AM

JPEG and PNG quality is hardcoded.

 

Where is that in the code? Would like to change the setting on my site too. 



#8 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 11:03 AM

in /forum/ips_kernel/classImageGd.php

 

    public $quality            = array( 'png' => X, 'jpg' => XX );

  • opentype likes this

#9 steve00

steve00

    Needs Serious Help

  • +Clients
  • 2,856 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 11:09 AM

Sorry but cannot see any difference in quality in either example (using IE9 and FF18.02) ?

 

Perhaps your browser ?


==================================================================================

 

If you like my answer or it solves your question then please mark my reply as 'Like' or 'Best Answer' 
 
==================================================================================

 

Video Tutorials: Change Primary Nav Links - Import 3.4.x skin

 

 

World Clock Hook - Member's local time, and time in up to 6 cities around the world

 

 
Having trouble upgrading your skins, we can upgrade your IPB skins for you - PM me for further info.
 
My IPB 3.4.6 Skins: NEW BurningSky - Cobolt - Cerulean - ChritmasTime - Christmas - NOTE: ALL OUR 3.4.5 Skins work with 3.4.6 & require no changes
 
My IPB 3.4.5 Skins: GreenTheme - BlueSwirl - BlueWaveBlueToneRed Theme - RedBase - Red Glass - BluZone - AmplifiedBlue 
 
My IPB 3.4.4 Skins: RedBase - Red Glass - BluZone - AmplifiedBlue 
 
My IPB 3.4.3 Skins: RedBase - Red Glass - BluZone
 
My IPB 3.4.2 Skins: RedBase
 
My IPB 3.4.1 Skins (ONLY $10 EACH): Red GlassGoldenTheme - Scarletise - Purple Grain - GrimsonGrey - ViridisAureus - Red Devil - Carbonise
 
My IPB 3.3.4 Skins: Carbonise - Purple Grain - Blue Grain - Scarletise - CrimsonGrey - Red Devil - ViridisAureus


#10 Michael

Michael

    Meet Jay

  • +Clients
  • 19,587 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 11:20 AM

If they'd load that class via the IPSLib::loadLibrary() method everywhere, then a library hook could be made which would override the init() function and define new $quality values, but there's apparently only one place in the entire codebase I can find where they do it that way, in /admin/applications_addon/ips/downloads/sources/classes/moderate.php, line 766.  You may want to submit that as a bug report.  If the class can be loaded via the IPSLib::loadLibrary() method, then it always should be.


Contact Me: Email · Facebook · Twitter · Google+


#11 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 11:21 AM

Sorry but cannot see any difference

 

Take a closer look. Here is a lot of noise around the text on both sides of the gradient boundary.



#12 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 08 August 2013 - 09:41 AM

Hope this very easy but useful feature be implemented in 4.x.



#13 Kirito

Kirito

    Needs Serious Help

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,487 posts

Posted 08 August 2013 - 10:08 AM

I actually changed the hardcoded value myself a long time ago, I would support this as a setting.

 

75 is kinda low, which is the current default. 85 is what I usually use for most regular images, sometimes a little higher depending on the focus.

(I have forums/galleries that are for sharing drawings and sketches, for example, where quality is more important. I usually keep a quality setting of 90 here. Anything above 90 causes a more significant jump in file size with diminishing returns on quality)

 

I also usually use PNG avatars on here as well, to prevent IPB from degrading the quality of them too much :P ehehe


RBiD22P.png This signature utilizes cookies. By continuing to view topics I have posted in, you are giving consent to cookies being used. RBiD22P.png

If you have a problem with this, please click here. Thank you.


#14 Gianpiero L.

Gianpiero L.

    Advanced Member

  • +Clients
  • 250 posts

Posted 12 August 2013 - 03:50 AM

Very interesting thread ! I have 27.000 images on my forum, and I would like to know if the setting 75 is related to ANY uploaded image or only scaled for thumb.

Thanks



#15 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 12 August 2013 - 03:55 PM

Very interesting thread ! I have 27.000 images on my forum, and I would like to know if the setting 75 is related to ANY uploaded image or only scaled for thumb.

Thanks

I have sad news for you. This setting is used by default for all uploaded images, not only thumbnails.



#16 Gianpiero L.

Gianpiero L.

    Advanced Member

  • +Clients
  • 250 posts

Posted 13 August 2013 - 09:12 AM

thanks for the information :sad:

 

this is a image comparison, please open the image in a new tab of your browser

 

http://tinypic.com/r/2mmtmkp/5

 

report is as follow

Picture Compare
Produced: 13/08/2013 16:23:56
   
Left file: C:\Users\JAMP\Desktop\post-4-0-67430100-1376403199.jpg  (note: the uploaded at left side )
Right file: C:\Users\JAMP\Desktop\_DSC5380.jpg  ( note: the original at the right side )
208970 same pixel(s)  
485710 unimportant difference pixel(s)  
6760 important difference pixel(s)

it means that

 

701440 are the pixel : image dimension is  1.024 x 685

only 208.970 are the same

 

kind regards

gianpiero



#17 Gianpiero L.

Gianpiero L.

    Advanced Member

  • +Clients
  • 250 posts

Posted 13 August 2013 - 10:48 AM

I have sad news for you. This setting is used by default for all uploaded images, not only thumbnails.

 

:smile:  this is not true ,fortunately

 

 

in the example in my previous post the image is scaled, due to my settings into

  1. System Settings  >  
  2. Forums  >  
  3. Topics, Posts and Polls

where the images ( attachments show as images) are limited to 1000 px

 

When I load a 900 px images, the uploaded image is the same of original :smile:

 

Picture Compare
Produced: 13/08/2013 17:43:24
   
Left file: C:\Users\JAMP\Desktop\Nuova cartella\_DSC5380_900.jpg  
Right file: C:\Users\JAMP\Desktop\Nuova cartella\post-4-0-50608700-1376408478.jpg  
541800 same pixel(s) 



#18 Mr 13

Mr 13

    IPB Full Member

  • +Clients
  • 134 posts

Posted 06 March 2014 - 03:45 PM

I really can't understand why this simple but important thing still not implemented. Can I hope that it will appear in the near future? I would like to get any comment from the developers on this issue.


  • Kirito likes this

#19 bfarber

bfarber

    RBT-KS

  • IPS Management
  • 28,619 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 10:59 AM

I literally just wrote a blog entry about image handling yesterday geared towards our developers.  More information about image handling and available options for 4.0 is available in this blog entry once it is published.


  • Kirito and Kjell Iver Johansen like this

Brandon Farber
Development Manager / Senior Support

If it sounds like fun, it's not allowed on the bus!

php5_zce_logo_new.gif     

Invision Power Services, Inc.


#20 Gregory Steckler

Gregory Steckler

    IPB Newbie

  • +Clients
  • 20 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:12 PM

I really can't understand why this simple but important thing still not implemented. Can I hope that it will appear in the near future? I would like to get any comment from the developers on this issue.

 

Image handling has always been a weak point of this software.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users